ACRL candidates for 2012: A look at who’s running for office



Trevor A. Dawes

Trevor A. Dawes is circulation services director at the Princeton University Library, a position he has held since 2004. He has also been adjunct instructor at the College of Information Science and Technology at Drexel University since 2006. Prior to this, Dawes was head of Circulation and Support Services at Columbia University Libraries (1999–2004). He also served as head of the Information and Library Privileges Office at Columbia University Libraries (1992–99).

His activities in ACRL include serving as cochair of the ACRL 2013 Conference Invited Papers Component Committee (2011–13) and cochair of the ACRL 2011 Conference Poster Sessions Component Committee (2009–11). Dawes was a member of the ACRL Scholarships Committee (2010–11) and a member of the ACRL Appointments Committee (2007–08). He also served as chair of the ACRL Professional Development Coordinating Committee (2006–09) and as chair of the ACRL Excellence in Academic Libraries Award Nominating Committee (2004–05).

His ALA activities include serving as councilor-at-large of the ALA Council (2008–11) and as a member of the ALA Committee on Committees (2010–11). Dawes was a member of the ALA Committee on Education (2011–13) and served as chair of the Committee on Diversity (2006–07). He was a member of the LLAMA-SASS Technical Services Committee (2005–09) and a member of the LLAMA Membership Committee (2005–06). Dawes also served as an executive committee member at large of LLAMA-MAES (2003–05) and as an executive board member of BCALA (2005–07).

Dawes’s work with state and regional associations includes serving as executive board member at large of the New Jersey Library Association (2009–13) and president of the ACRL-NJ/NJLA-CUS (2009–10). He served as secretary of the ACRL-NJ/NJLA-CUS (2007–08) and cochair of the mentoring committee of the New Jersey Library Association (2006–09). Dawes also was a member of the Cultural Diversity Committee of ACRL-NY (2003–06).

Dawes won the Princeton University LGBT Center “Building Bridges Award” in 2009. He was a 2007 Library Journal “Mover and Shaker,” and he won the BCALA Leadership Award in 2007.

His publications include coauthor of “Assessing Reserve Management Systems: Do They Deliver on Their Promises?,” Journal of Interlibrary Loan, Document Delivery and Electronic Reserve (Haworth Press) vol. 20, no. 2, April 2010; editor of Marketing and Managing Electronic Reserves (Haworth Press), 2006; and coauthor of SPEC Kit #290: Access Services, Association of Research Libraries, 2005.


Debbie Malone

Debbie Malone is library director at De-Sales University in Pennsylvania, a position she has held since 2000. Prior to this, Malone was associate professor and technical services librarian at Ursinus College from 1985–1999.

Her activities in ACRL include serving as director-at-large on the ACRL Board of Directors (2006–10), ACRL liaison to the National Resource Center for the First-Year Experience (2010–2012), and chair/cochair of the Liaison Coordinating Committee (2010–12). She served as chair of the Liaison Grants Committee (2010–11) and was a member of the CLS CLIP Notes Committee (2005–07). Malone also served as ACRL Chapter Topics editor (2001–04) and as president to the ACRL Delaware Valley Chapter in 2000.

Her ALA activities include serving as Pennsylvania State coordinator for ALA Legislative Day (1999–2010), and as a member of the ALA Legislative Committee E-Government Subcommittee (2009–10).

Malone’s work with state and regional associations includes serving as vice-president/president of the Pennsylvania Library Association (2011–12) and the PaLA Conference Chair (2004). She served as member-at-large to the PALINET Board of Trustees (2005–09) and member-at-large to the LYRASIS Board of Trustees (2010–11). Malone was president of the Lower Providence Community Library Board of Directors (2004–06) and served as member-at-large of the Pennsylvania Library Association Board of Directors (2000–02). She was also chair of the Pennsylvania Library Association, College & Research Libraries Division (1997–98).

Her publications include coauthor of “National Survey of Information Literacy Programs in the First Year,” ACRL and the National Resource Center for the First Year Experience, fall 2012; coauthor of “Models of library instruction for first-year students,” The Role of the Library in the First College Year, edited by Larry Hardesty (National Resource Center for the First-Year Experience and Students in Transition), 2007; and coauthor of First Year Student Library Instruction Programs: CLIP Note #33, (ACRL) 2003.

ACRL Board of Directors

Director-at-Large: Charles Kratz, Dean of the Library and Information Fluency, University of Scranton; Marilyn Ochoa, Assistant Head of the Education Library, University of Florida.

Director-at-Large: Julie Garrison, Associate Dean of Research and Instructional Services, Grand Valley State University; Adrian Ho, Scholarly Communication Librarian, University of Western Ontario.

Asian, African, and Middle Eastern Studies Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Hong Cheng, Chinese Studies Librarian, University of California-Los Angeles; Suyong Jiang, Chinese and Korean Studies Librarian, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

Member-at-Large: Akram Khabibullaev, Librarian for Middle Eastern, Islamic, and Central Eurasian Studies, Indiana University, Bloomington; Cynthia Nyirenda, Serials and Documents Librarian, University of Maryland Eastern Shore; Diane Perushek, Fulbright Scholar, Nanjing University; John E. Russell, Social Sciences Librarian, University of Oregon.

African American Studies Librarians Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Johnnieque Love, Coordinator of Personnel Programs and Manager of Employee Development, University of Maryland.

Secretary: Angela Williams, Librarian, The Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Library, Syracuse University.

Member-at-Large: Lavonda Broadnax, Digital Project Administrator, Library of Congress; Jamillah Gabriel, Lead Library Technician, Ohlone College.

Anthropology and Sociology Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Wayne Sanders, Monograph Cataloger and Head of Books, Rare Materials, and Music Unit, University of Missouri; Pauline D. Manaka, Research Librarian for Anthropology, Demography and Sociology, University of California-Irvine.

Member-at-Large: Miriam Rigby, Social Sciences Librarian, University of Oregon; Anne Davis, Collection Development Coordinator and Anthropology Librarian, University of Washington, Seattle.

Arts Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Sara Harrington, Head of Arts and Archives, Ohio University, Athens.

Community and Junior College Libraries Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: José Aguiñaga, Library Faculty, Glendale Community College.

Secretary: Mary Mayer-Hennelly, Associate Vice-President for Learning Resources, Tidewater Community College; Linda McCann, Director of Library Services, Bucks County Community College.

College Libraries Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Carolyn Carpan, Director of Public Services, Hamilton College; Sally Gibson, Head of Technical Services, Creighton University.

Secretary: Michael Miller, Associate Librarian for Public Services, Queens College, the City University of New York; Joe Mocnik, Director of Libraries, Southern Adventist University.

Member-at-Large: Polly D. Boruff-Jones, Director of Library and Information Services, Drury University; Jeff Rosedale, Acting Director, Manhattanville College Library.

Distance Learning Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Alice Daugherty, Assessment Librarian, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge; Timothy Peters, Director of Information Services, Central Michigan University.

Secretary/Archivist: Megan Davis, Reference and Instruction Librarian, University of Maryland University College; Moushumi Chakraborty, Director of Public Services, Salisbury University.

Member-at-Large: Cynthia Porter, Distance Support Librarian, A.T. Still University of the Health Sciences; Danielle Skaggs, Coordinator of Online Instructional Design, California State University-Northridge.

Education and Behavioral Sciences Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Cathy Michael, Communications Librarian, Ithaca College; Scott Collard, Coordinator of Social Sciences Collections and Graduate Student Services, New York University.

Member-at-Large: Jodie L. Borgerding, Instruction and Liaison Librarian, Webster University; Kate Zoellner, Education, Human Sciences and Psychology Librarian and Assessment Coordinator, University of Montana-Missoula.

Instruction Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Christy Stevens, Information Literacy Coordinator, Cal Poly Pomona; Elizabeth Kocevar-Weidinger, Head of Instruction and Reference Services and Interim Head of Electronic Resource and Assessment Services, Longwood University.

Secretary: Maura Seale, Research and Instruction Librarian, Georgetown University; Elana Karshmer, Instruction Program and Information Literacy Librarian, Saint Leo University.

Member-at-Large: Nancy Fawley, Head of Gorgas Information Services, University of Alabama-Tuscaloosa; Meghan Sitar, Instruction and Outreach Librarian, Library Instruction Services, University of Texas Libraries; Merinda McLure, Applied Human Sciences Librarian and Assistant Professor, Colorado State University-Fort Collins.

Literatures in English Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Frank Gravier, Librarian, University of California-Santa Cruz; Arianne Hartsell-Gundy, Humanities Librarian, Miami University.

Secretary: Laura Taddeo, Humanities Librarian, University at Buffalo; Jaena Alabi, Reference and Instruction Librarian, Auburn University.

Member-at-Large: Harriett Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Alex Watson, Reference Librarian and Assistant Professor, University of Mississippi-Oxford.

Law and Political Science Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Amalia Monroe-Gulick, Librarian for Political Science and Public Administration, University of Kansas; Lynda Kellam, Data Services and Government Information Librarian, University of North Carolina-Greensboro.

Member-at-Large: Mara Degnan-Rojeski, Social Sciences Liaison Librarian, Dickinson College; Brett Cloyd, Research and Instruction Librarian, University of Iowa.

Rare Books and Manuscripts Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Lois Fischer Black, Curator of Special Collections, Lehigh University; J. Fernando Pena, Director, Rare Books and Special Collections Program, Palmer School of Library and Information Science, Manhattan Campus, Long Island University.

Member-at-Large: Erin C. Blake, Curator of Art and Special Collections, Folger Shakespeare Library; Athena N. Jackson, Special Collections Librarian, University of Miami.

Slavic and Eastern European Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Jason Reuscher, Reference Librarian, Pennsylvania State University; Natasha Lyandres, Russian Studies Bibliographer and Head of Acquisitions, Resources and Discovery Services Department, University of Notre Dame.

Science and Technology Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Edward Lener, College Librarian for the Sciences and Associate Director for Collection Management, Virginia Tech; Matthew Marsteller, Head, Science Libraries, Carnegie Mellon University.

Publicity Officer: Elizabeth Berman, Science and Engineering Librarian and Library Assistant Professor, University of Vermont-Burlington; Kimberly Chapman, Assistant Librarian and Campus Repository Service Manager, Digital Library Team, University of Arizona.

Member-at-Large: Diana Shonrock, Professor Emeritus, Iowa State University; Kathy Szigeti, Liaison Librarian for Chemistry and Earth Science, University of Waterloo.

University Libraries Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Beth Filar-Williams, Coordinator of Library Services for Distance Learning, University of North Carolina-Greensboro; Kaya van Beynen, Reference, Instruction and Outreach Librarian, Nelson Poynter Memorial Library, University of South Florida-St. Petersburg.

Member-at-Large: Elizabeth Berman, Science and Engineering Librarian and Assistant Library Professor, University of Vermont-Burlington; Rebecca Blakiston, Instructional Services Librarian, University of Arizona-Tucson; Emily Daly, Coordinator of Upper Level Instruction, Duke University; Sidney Lowe, Head of Research and Information, Lied Library, University of Nevada-Las Vegas.

Western European Studies Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Timothy Shipe, Arts and Literature Bibliographer, University of Iowa; Michelle Emanuel, Catalog Librarian and Associate Professor, University of Mississippi.

Secretary: Marcus Richter, Technical Services Librarian and Assistant Professor, Alma College; David Lincove, Professor of History and Political Science and Philosophy Librarian, Ohio State University.

Member-at-Large: Eileen Bentsen, Associate Librarian for Reference and Instruction, Baylor University; Jeff Staiger, Librarian for Romance Languages and Classics, University of Oregon-Eugene.

Women and Gender Studies Section

Vice-chair/Chair-elect: Heather Tompkins, Reference and Instruction Librarian for Humanities and Government Documents, Carleton College.

Secretary: Shana Higgins, Instructional Services Librarian, University of Redlands.

Member-at-Large: Beth Strickland, Women’s Studies Librarian, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor; Juliann Couture, Social Sciences Librarian, Arizona State University-Tempe.

Copyright 2012© American Library Association

Article Views (Last 12 Months)

No data available

Contact ACRL for article usage statistics from 2010-April 2017.

Article Views (By Year/Month)

2020
January: 2
February: 1
March: 1
April: 3
May: 3
June: 3
July: 3
August: 3
September: 3
2019
January: 11
February: 7
March: 2
April: 6
May: 3
June: 7
July: 7
August: 8
September: 3
October: 5
November: 2
December: 10
2018
January: 3
February: 4
March: 6
April: 5
May: 10
June: 5
July: 2
August: 8
September: 5
October: 3
November: 4
December: 2
2017
April: 0
May: 4
June: 6
July: 2
August: 5
September: 18
October: 8
November: 3
December: 5