ACRL

College & Research Libraries News

ACRL officers for 1986–87

The official ACRL election results.

Hannelore B. Rader, director of the Library Learning Center at the University of Wisconsin-Parkside (Kenosha, WI 53141), is the forty-ninth president of the Association of College and Research Libraries. During her one-year term of office, she will preside over the ACRL Board of Directors and the ACRL Executive Committee. She will chair the ACRL Conference Program Planning Committee for the 1987 ALA Annual Conference in San Francisco and will plan ACRL’s major program at the conference.

As president of the division, Rader will represent ACRL on the ALA San Francisco Conference Program Planning Committee and the ALA Planning and Budget Assembly. She will also represent

Hannelore B. Rader

Joanne R. Euster

ACRL and ALA in their relations with other organizations. Rader has contributed to ACRL as chair of the Education and Behavioral Sciences Section (1978–1979) and as a member of ALA Council (1980–1984). She is also chair of the LAMA Library Organization and Management Section and an editor of Reference Services Review.

Joanne R. Euster, director of libraries at Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey (New Brunswick, NJ 08903), has been elected vicepresident/president-elect of the Association of College and Research Libraries. The 1986 election results showed 1,502 votes for Euster and 1,051 for Bob Carmack, director of the Hill Library at the University of Wisconsin, Superior, WI 54880.

As vice-president/president-elect of ACRL, Euster will serve on the ACRL Board of Directors and the ACRL Executive Committee. She will chair the ACRL Conference Program Planning Committee for the 1988 Annual Conference in New Orleans. She will represent ACRL on the ALA Appointments Committee and the ALA Conference Program Planning Committee for the 1988 Conference. At the end of the 1987 Annual Conference she will become ACRL’s fiftieth president.

Euster has been very active in ALA and has served as chair of ACRL’s Publications Committee since 1982 and on the ALA Committee on Standards.

The results of the ACRL elections follow. For each position, the elected candidate is listed first. The number of votes earned by each candidate is given in parentheses.

ACRL Board of Directors

ALA Councilor (four-year term): Thomas Kirk, College Librarian, Berea College, Berea, KY 40404 (1,549); Joseph A. Boissé, University Librarian, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA 93106 (950).

Director-at-Large (four-year term): Melvin R. George, Director of Libraries, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR 97331 (1,215); Joan I. Gotwals, Deputy Director of Libraries, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA 19104 (1,184).

Director-at-Large (four-year term): Elizabeth M. Salzer, University Librarian, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA 95053 (1,584); Robert Almony, Assistant Director for Administrative Services, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO 65201 (742).

Director-at-large (four-year term): Anne K. Beaubien, Head, Cooperative Access Services, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1205 (1,421); Maureen Pastine, Director of Libraries, Washington State University, Pullman, WA 99164-5610 (1,009).

Anthropology and Sociology Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Lynne M. Schmelz-

Keil, Head of Public Services, John Cotton Dana Library, Rutgers University, Newark, NJ 07012 (50) ; Chris D. Ferguson, Social Sciences Bibliographer, University of California Library, Irvine, CA 92713 (35).

Member-at-Large (two-year term): John M. Weeks, Social Sciences Bibliographer, 5 Wilson Library, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN 55455 (80); write-in (1).

Art Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Nancy Allen, Assistant Director for Public Services, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI 48202 (51); Stephen Bloom, Architecture and Art Librarian, University of Illinois at Chicago, Box 8198, Chicago, IL 60680 (51) .*

Asian and African Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Hideo Kaneko, Curator, East Asian Collection, Yale University Library, P.O. Box 1603A Yale Station, New Haven, CT 06520 (38); Jordan M. Scepanski, Director, University Library, California State University, Long Beach, CA 90840 (31).

Member-at-Large (three-year term): Ann L. Wood, Reference Librarian, Goodell Library, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA 01003 (41); Linda Woo, Head, Periodicals Section, University of Washington Libraries, Seattle, WA 98195 (29).

Bibliographic Instruction Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Barbara J. Wittkopf, Bibliographic Instruction Coordinator, University of Florida Libraries, Gainesville, FL 32611 (450); Laurene E. Zaporozhetz, Chair of Information Services, Bowling Green State University Library, Bowling Green, OH 43403 (236).

Secretary: Betsy Wilson, Assistant Undergraduate Librarian, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL 61801 (467); Esther Grassian, Reference Librarian, College Library, University of California, Los Angeles, CA 90024 (219).

Member-at-Large: Patricia D. Arnott, Coordinator of Bibliographic Instruction, University of Delaware Library, Newark, DE 19717-5267 (410); Bonnie Gratch, Coordinator of Library User Education, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH 43403 (269).

College Libraries Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Richard Hume Werking, Director of Libraries, Trinity University, 715 Stadium Drive, San Antonio, TX 78284 (294): George R. Parks, University Librarian, Colgate University, Hamilton, NY 13346 (212).

* Determined by lot.

Secretary: Mignon Adams, Director of Library Services, Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science, 42d Street and Woodlawn Ave., Philadelphia, PA 19104 (338); Laurene Lozoski, Automated Services Librarian, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA 17837 (158).

Community and Junior College Libraries Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (assumed chair in June 1986): Imogene I. Book, Director, Learning Resource Center, Denmark Technical College, P.O. Box 327, Solomon Blatt Blvd., Denmark, SC 29042 (171) ; write-in (7).

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (to assume chair in June 1987): Eileen Dubin, Director of Library Services, William Rainey Harper College, Algonquin and Roselle Roads, Palatine, IL 60067 (102); Colette A. Wagner, LaGuardia Community College Library, 31-10 Thomson Ave., Long Island City, NY 11101 (91).

Secretary: Shirley A. Lowman, Library Technical Services Director, Maricopa Community College, 2325 E. McDowell Rd., Phoenix, AZ 85006 (123); Laura D. Fury, Library Director, Kent State University-Ashtabula Campus, 3431 W. 13th St., Ashtabula, OH 44004 (65).

Education and Behavioral Sciences Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Ray Gerke, Assistant Head of Reference, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX 77843 (146); Marianna Markowetz, Education Librarian, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, P.O. Box 604, Milwaukee, WI 53201 (124).

Law and Political Science Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Natalie Schatz, Director, Edwin Ginn Library, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, Medford, MA 02155 (75); Carole A. Larson, Social Sciences Reference Librarian, University of Nebraska, Omaha, NE 68182-0237 (68).

Member-at-Large (two-year term): KateE. Adams, Subject Specialist, 216N Love Library, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE 68588-0410 (73); Stephen Atkins, Political Science Subject Specialist, Education and Social Science Library, University of Illinois Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL 61801 (69).

Rare Books and Manuscripts Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Alice D. Schreyer, Visiting Librarian for British and American Studies, Rutgers University Libraries, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 (253); Ann S. Gwyn, Assistant Library Director for Special Collections, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD 21218 (172).

Member-at-Large (two-year term): Susan

Lemke, Head of Special Collections, National Defense University Library, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC 20319 (236); Willard Goodwin, Rare Books Cataloger, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, Austin, TX 78712 (166).

Member-at-Large (four-year term): James N. Green, Curator of Printed Books, Library Company of Philadelphia, 1314 Locust St., Philadelphia, PA 19107 (209); Nora J. Quinlan, Head, Special Collections, Norlin Library Campus Box 184, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO 80309 (197).

Science and Technology Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: KatherineS. Chiang, Computerized Data Services Librarian, Mann Library, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY 14853-4301 (182); Martin Kesselman, Information Services Librarian, Library of Science and Medicine, Rutgers University, P.O. Box 1029, Piscataway, NJ 08854 (172).

Secretary: Antoinette P. Powell, Agriculture Library, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY 40546-0091 (208); Evelyn P. Fancher, Director of Libraries, Tennessee State University, Nashville, TN 37203 (128).

Slavic and East European Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Cheryl A. Kern-Simirenko, Slavic and Women’s Studies Librarian, 458 Bird Library, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY 13210 (33); Michaela Harnick, Slavic Cataloger, Columbia University Libraries, 320 Butler, New York, NY 10025 (15).

Member-at-Large: Robert A. Karlowich, Associate Professor, Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, NY 11205 (33); Viveca Seymour, Catalog Department, Stanford University Libraries, Stanford, CA 94305 (16).

University Libraries Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Barry B. Baker, Assistant Director for Technical Services, University of Georgia Libraries, Athens, GA 30602 (818); Ferne

B.Hyman, Assistant University Librarian for Collection Management, Fondren Library, Rice University, Houston, TX 77251-1892 (812).

Western European Specialists Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Assunta S. Pisani, Administrative Head of Collection Development, Harvard College Library, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA 02138 (83); John R. Kaiser, Coordinator for Collection Development, E309A Pattee Library, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 16802 (35).

Secretary: Thomas D. Kilton, Assistant Modern Languages and Linguistics Librarian, University of Illinois Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL 61801 (62); Richard D. Hacken, European

Studies Bibliographer, Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT 84602 (53).

Member-at-Large: Barbara L. Walden, History Bibliographer, University of Minnesota Libraries, Minneapolis, MN 55455 (83); David J. Cooper, Humanities Bibliographer, Eisenhower Library, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD 21218 (33).

Copyright © American Library Association

Article Views (Last 12 Months)

No data available

Contact ACRL for article usage statistics from 2010-April 2017.

Article Views (By Year/Month)

2022
January: 0
February: 3
March: 0
April: 0
May: 2
June: 1
July: 2
August: 4
2021
January: 2
February: 5
March: 2
April: 1
May: 2
June: 1
July: 4
August: 1
September: 0
October: 3
November: 2
December: 0
2020
January: 3
February: 3
March: 2
April: 1
May: 1
June: 2
July: 3
August: 2
September: 1
October: 1
November: 2
December: 3
2019
January: 0
February: 0
March: 0
April: 0
May: 0
June: 0
July: 0
August: 8
September: 5
October: 6
November: 0
December: 4