ACRL

College & Research Libraries News

ACRL meetings in Dallas

A tentative schedule for ALA’s Dallas Conference, June 24-29,1989.

ACRL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Orientation breakfast: Saturday, June 24, 8:00-9:00 a.m.

First meeting: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Second meeting: Tuesday, June 27, 2:00-5:30 p.m.

ACRL GENERAL

Orientation for new chairs: Friday, June 23, 4:30-5:30 p.m.

President’s Program/Membership: Monday, June 26, 2:00-5:00 p.m.; reception, 5:00-6:00 p.m.

ACRL DIVISIONAL C OMMITTEES

Academic Library Statistics: Saturday, June 24, 8:00-9:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Academic Status: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Appointments and Nominations: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 2:00-6:00 p.m.*

Audiovisual: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

ACRL/AECT Joint Committee on Two-Year Colleges: Friday, June 23, 2:00-5:30 p.m.; Monday, June 26, 4:00-5:30 p.m.

Budget and Finance: Saturday, June 24, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Sunday, June 25, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., 2:00-5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Constitution and Bylaws: Saturday, June 24, 8:00-11:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 8:00-11:00 a.m.

Copyright: Saturday, June 24, 8:30-11:00 a.m.; Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Extended Campus Library Services Guidelines: Sunday, June 25, 8:00-10:00 p.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Faculty Advisory Committee Orientation Material Task Force: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m. Financial Development Task Force: Monday, June 26, 9:30 a.m.-12:00 noon.

International Relations Task Force: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Library Access Task Force: Sunday, June 25, R.nn_in.nn r. m

Library School Curriculum Task Force: Monday, June 26, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Membership: Monday, June 26, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Minority Recruitment Task Force: Monday, June 26, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Non-Librarian Professionals in Academic Libraries Task Force: Friday, June 23, 3:00-5:00 p.m.; Monday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Paraprofessionals in Academic Libraries Task Force: Sunday, June 25, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 noon.

Performance Measures for Academic Libraries: Saturday, June 24, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Monday, June 26, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Planning: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.; Monday, June 26, 9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Professional Association Liaison: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m.; Monday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m. (second meeting is a closed meeting).

Professional Education: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m.; Monday, June 26, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Professional Ethics Task Force: Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Publications: Saturday, June24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Research: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Sources of Revenue in Academic Libraries Task Force: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Standards and Accreditation: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

ACRL CHAPTERS COUNCIL

Business and Orientation: Sunday, June 25, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

ACRL DISCUSSION GROUPS

Australian Studies: Sunday, June 25, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Black Studies Librarianship: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Electronic Library Development in Academic Libraries: Saturday, June 24, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

English and American Literature—Program: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-5:30 p.m.

Extended Campus Library Services: Monday, June 26, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Fee-Based Information Service Centers in Academic Libraries: Monday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Heads of Reader/Public Services: Sunday, June 25, 4:30-6:00 p.m.

Home Economics/Human Ecology Librarians: Sunday, June 25, 4:30-5:30 p.m.

Journal Costs in Academic Libraries: Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Librarians of Library Science Collections: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Microcomputer Services in Academic Libraries: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Personnel Administrators and Staff Development Officers: Saturday, June 24, 9:30-11:00 a.m.; Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:30 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Popular Culture and Libraries: Monday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Public Relations in Academic Libraries: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-5:30 p.m.

Research: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Undergraduate Librarians: Monday, June 26,9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

ACRLEDITORIAL BOARDS

Choice: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

College & Research Libraries: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

College & Research Libraries News: Sunday, June 25, 8:30-9:30 a.m.

Publications in Librarianship: Monday, June 26, 8:30-11:00 a.m.

Rare Books & Manuscripts Librarianship: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

ACRL SECTIONS

Activity Sections Council

Meeting: Tuesday, June 27, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Anthropology and Sociology Section

Program: Sunday, June 26, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Executive: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.;

Monday, June 26, 2:00-5:30 p.m.

Bibliography: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Conference Program Planning—Atlanta, 1991: Saturday, June 24, 8:00-9:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Conference Program Planning—Chicago, 1990: Saturday, June 24, 8:00-9:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Nominating: Monday, June 26, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.*

Publications: Saturday, June24,11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Review and Planning: Sunday, June 25, 4:30-5:30 p.m.

Art Section

Program: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-5:00 p.m. Executive: Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:00 a.m. Committees: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Membership: Monday, June 26, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Technology in the Arts: Monday, June 26, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Asian and African Section

Program: Monday, June 26, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Executive: Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Bibliographic Instruction Section

Program: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-5:30 p.m. Executive: Saturday, June 24, 8:00-9:00 a.m.;

Tuesday, June 27, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Advisory Council: Saturday, June 24, 9:30-11:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Communication: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Computer Concerns: Sunday, June 25, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Conference Program Planning—Dallas, 1989: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Conference Program Planning—Chicago, 1990: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Continuing Education: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Education for Bibliographic Instruction: Sunday, June 25, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Miriam Dudley BI Librarian of the Year Award: Monday, June 26, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.*

Nominating: Monday, June 26, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.*

Planning: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m. Policy: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Think Tank: Wednesday, June 21, 8:00-10:00 p.m.; Thursday, June22,8:00a.m.-12:30p.m., 2:00-5:30 p.m., 8:00-10:00 p.m.; Friday, June 23, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., 2:00-4:00 p.m.

College Libraries Section

Program: Sunday, June 25, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Executive: Saturday, June 24, 9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. CLIP Notes: Monday, June 26, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Historical Commission: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.; Monday, June 26, 8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Library Directors Discussion Group: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Membership: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-9:30 a.m. Member Reception: Sunday, June 25, 4:00-6:00 p.m.

National Advisory Council: Sunday, June 25, 8:30-9:00 a.m.

Newsletter: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Standards: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.;

Tuesday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Community and Junior College Libraries Section

Program: Saturday, June 24. 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Committees: Sunday, June 25, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Education and Behavioral Sciences Section

Program: Monday, June 26, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Executive: Tuesday, June 27, 8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

BI for Educators: Sunday, June 25, 9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Conference Program Planning—Dallas, 1989: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Beautiful downtown Dallas.

Conference Program Planning—Chicago, 1990:

Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Curriculum Materials: Sunday, June 25,2:00-5:30 p.m.

Psychology/Psychiatry: Sunday, June 25, 8:00-11:00 a.m.; Monday, June 26, 2:00-5:00 p.m.

Publications: Monday, June 26, 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Law and Political Science Section

Executive: Saturday, June 24, 8:00-9:00 a.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Bibliographies: Monday, June26, 9:30-11:00 a.m. Business: Tuesday, June 27, 9:00-11:00 a.m. Conference Program Planning—Chicago, 1990:

Saturday, June 24, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Nominating: Sunday, June 25, 4:30-5:30 p.m.* Publications: Saturday, June 24, 9:30-11:00 a.m. Review and Planning: Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Rare Books and Manuscripts Section

Program: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-5:30 p.m. Executive: Sunday, June 25, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Monday, June 26, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Cambridge Conference Planning: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Conference Program Planning—Chicago, 1990: Saturday, June 24,11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Conservators’ Collations: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Curators and Conservators Discussion Group: Saturday, June 24, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Developing Guidelines for Borrowing Special Collection Materials for Exhibition: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Education and Professional Development: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Ethical Standards: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Exhibition Catalogues Awards: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.*

Exhibition Catalogues Awards Reception: Sunday, June 25, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

Gifts and Appraisals Brochure: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

GODORT/MAGERT/RBMS Joint Committee: Sunday, June 25, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Guidelines on Archives and Manuscripts Review: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Information Exchange: Sunday, June 25, 8:00-10:00 p.m.

Legislative Information: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Literary Rights: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m. Manuscripts and Other Formats: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

MARC for Special Collections Discussion Group: Saturday, June 24, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Nominating: Saturday, June24, 8:00-10:00 p.m. *

Orientation Manual: Saturday, June 24, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Preconference Program Planning—Chicago, 1990: Saturday, June 24, 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Publications: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m. Records Retention: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Security: Saturday, June 24, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Standards: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m., 2:00-4:00 p.m., 8:00-10:00 p.m.; Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Statistical Survey Feasibility: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Science and Technology Section

Program: Tuesday, June 27, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Comparison of Science and Engineering Libraries:

Saturday, June 24, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Conference Proceedings Task Force: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Conference Program Planning—Dallas, 1989: Sunday, June 25, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Conference Program Planning—Chicago, 1990: Monday, June 26, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Council: Friday, June 23, 8:00-10:00 p.m.; Monday, June 26, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Discussion Group: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Forum on Emerging Issues and Research Task Force: Monday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Legislation: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m. Membership: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m. Newsletter: Sunday, June 25, 8:00-10:00 p.m. Nominating: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.* Oberly Award: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.*

Planning: Sunday, June 26, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Preconference Task Force: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Publisher Relations: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Science Databases Discussion Group: Monday, June 26, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Subject and Bibliographic Access to Scientific and Technical Information: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Slavic and East European Section

Program: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Executive: Monday, June 26, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Automated Bibliographic Control: Monday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Conference Program Planning—Chicago, 1990: Sunday, June 25, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Continuing Education on Slavic and East European Librarianship in North America: Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Membership: Sunday, June 25, 4:30-5:30 p.m. Newsletter: Monday, June 26, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Nominating: Sunday, June 25, 8:00-9:00 a.m.*

University Libraries Section

Program: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Steering: Saturday, June 24, 9:00-11:00 a.m.;

Monday, June 26, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Conference Program Planning—Chicago, 1990: Saturday, June 24, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Conference Program Planning—Dallas, 1989: Saturday, June 24, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Current Topics Planning: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m., 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Guidelines for Branch Libraries Review: Saturday, June 24,2:00-4:00 p.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Nominating: Sunday, June 25, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.*

Organization and Bylaws: Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:00 a.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 9:30—11:00 a.m.

Performance Measures: Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:00 a.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 9:30—11:00 a.m.

Policy and Planning: Sunday, June 25, 2:00-4:00 p.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 8:30-11:00 a.m.

Promotion and Publications: Sunday, June 25, 9:00-11:00 a.m.; Tuesday, June 27, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Western European Specialists Section

Program: Monday, June 26, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Executive: Saturday, June 24, 2:00-4:00 p.m.;

Tuesday, June 27, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group: Sunday, June25,11:30a.m.-12:30p.m.

College and Medium-Sized Libraries Discussion

Group: Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Conference Program Planning—Chicago, 1990: Tuesday, June 27, 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Continuing Education: Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Florence Conference Proceedings: Tuesday, June 27, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

General Discussion Group: Monday, June 26, 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Germanists Discussion Group: Sunday, June 25, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialist Study Grant Award: Sunday, June 25, 4:30-5:30 p.m.*

Nominating: Monday, June 26, 8:00-9:00 p.m.* Publications: Sunday, June 25, 8:00-10:00 p.m. Publications—Directory: Sunday, June 25, 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Publications—Newsletter: Sunday, June 25, 4:30-5:30 p.m.

Research and Planning: Tuesday, June 27, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Women’s Studies Section

Program: Sunday, June 25, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Executive: Friday, June 23, 2:00-4:00 p.m. Executive—Section Review: Tuesday, June 27, 2:00-5:30 p.m.

Communications: Sunday, June 25, 4:00-5:30 p.m.

Conference Program Planning—Chicago, 1990: Saturday, June 24, 9:30-11:00 a.m.

General Membership Meeting: Monday, June 26, 9:30-11:00 a.m., 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Nominating: Sunday, June 25, 4:00-5:30 p.m.* Technical Services: Sunday, June 25, 4:00-5:30 p.m. ■■

Copyright © American Library Association

Article Views (Last 12 Months)

No data available

Contact ACRL for article usage statistics from 2010-April 2017.

Article Views (By Year/Month)

2021
January: 2
February: 3
March: 0
April: 3
May: 2
June: 1
2020
January: 2
February: 3
March: 2
April: 0
May: 2
June: 2
July: 3
August: 0
September: 1
October: 1
November: 2
December: 3
2019
January: 0
February: 0
March: 0
April: 0
May: 0
June: 0
July: 0
August: 6
September: 4
October: 3
November: 0
December: 3